PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to Living Local! Livinglocal.com is a social media platform connecting residents and merchants of a locality and enabling the users to seek, share and discover all things in their local areas. Livinglocal.com and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "Livinglocal.com") provide you with access to a variety of services, including but not limited to the www.livinglocal.com website (the "Website" or "Site") and Livinglocal.com's mobile applications and all the content, products and services available through our website (collectively the "Services"). The Website is owned and operated by Urbane Media Enterprise Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India ("the "Company," "we," "us," and "our,").

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is incorporated as part of the Terms of Use for the Website, and constitutes a legal and binding agreement between the User and us. This policy describes the types of information that we may collect from you when you access or use our Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before using our Services. If you do not want to be bound by our policies and terms, your choice is not to use the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time, your continued use of the Site after we make such changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.


TO WHOM DOES THIS POLICY APPLY

This Policy applies to everyone who uses our Services, but sometimes we direct parts of it toward particular groups of users. "Users" are everyone who uses our Services, whether registered or unregistered.

This Policy does not apply to, nor do we take any responsibility for any information that is collected by any third party either using the Website or through any links on the Website or through any of the advertisements.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHERE DO WE GET IT

In the course of registering for and availing various Services that our offered through the Site or any other medium in which we may provide services (collectively referred to as "Media") you may be required to give your name, residence address, workplace address, email address, date of birth, educational qualifications and similar personally identifiable information ("Personal Information").

 

We may collect information other than Personal Information (“Other Information”) automatically when you browse through the Site, such as usage details, computer device information, your usage patterns and preferences, logs which are created when you access and use the Website, local caches on your browser, your location, IP address, and other information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies. These are just examples and the list is by no means exhaustive.

Like many online services, we use technologies like session and persistent cookies, web beacons (tiny image files on web pages that communicate information about the page viewer to the beacon owner), log data, and third-party analytics services to collect and analyze information about all users of our Services.

Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications. We use Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them, as well as collect and use them in the aggregate.

 

Cookies are small data files that we transfer to your computer. We use "session" cookies and “persistent” cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, remember your preferences, to make your user experience consistent after you register, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services.

 

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you visit. You can also use your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies you already have. Please be aware that some parts of our Services may not work for you if you disable cookies.


WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU

The information we collect is used to enhance your usage of the Site as well as to personalise your experience while browsing the Site. The information is also used to display relevant advertisements, provide support and communicate with you and to comply with our legal obligations. We may use the information we obtain about you to:

a. Register you for membership at the Site, and manage and maintain your account on the Site;
b. Enable you to communicate with us through our blogs, social networks and other interactive media;
c. Provide the Services you request;
d. Respond to your questions and comments and provide User support;
e. Communicate with you about our services, offers, events and promotions;
f. Publish your testimonials about the Site, including on our websites and blogs, and on social networks (if we choose to publish your testimonial, we will include only your first name, last initial, city and state);
g. Manage your participation in our events and other promotions;
h. Tailor our services to suit your personal interests and the manner in which visitors use our sites, applications and social media assets;
i. Operate, evaluate and improve the Services offered by us;
j. Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read);
k. Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our sites, mobile applications and social media assets, and the purchases visitors make on our sites;
l. Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users;
m. Enforce our Site Terms of Use ;
n. Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.

We may use and store information about your location to provide localized features, to analyze our Services with the help of third-party analytics services, to provide you with relevant advertising and marketing materials, and otherwise to improve and customize our Services.

Any Personal Information will be used to allow you to login to your account or to resolve specific service issues, inform you of our new services or features and to communicate with you in relation to your use of the Website. Any other information we collect will be used for-
• our business purposes, analytical purposes, data usage;
• improving the Website, or your user experience; and
• providing targeted advertisements to you.


We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from business partners and other third parties. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your experience with us, to communicate with you about services and events that may be of interest to you, for other promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this section.

 

You may choose to opt-out of promotional communication that you receive from us by following the unsubscribe instructions within each communication. You may not choose to opt-out of non-promotional communications. If you wish not to receive any non-promotional communication from us, you may choose to terminate your account with us.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose Personal Information about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share the information we collect with our affiliate companies, business partners, franchisees, marketing agents, ad network vendors and their participants, and other third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including to communicate with you about services, offers, events and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

We also may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by law enforcement authorities for the purposes of verification of identity, prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer information we have collected in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets, without any requirement for prior notice of such sale, merger or transfer to you, and you hereby consent to the consequent transfer of your personal information to the transferee entity. Following such a sale, merger or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, administration or enforcement of any of our creditors' rights generally which lead to any such similar action, we would not have control over the manner in which your personal information is used. In such an event the information collected by us may be treated as any other asset of ours and maybe transferred to, or shared with any third party and may be used in a manner not contemplated in this Privacy Policy without obtaining your consent or having provided a notice to you.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line may receive telephone or text message contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls or text messages, please let us know by e-mailing us at privacy@livinglocal.com.

With respect to Ad Servers: To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, we have relationships with other companies that we allow to place ads on our Web pages. As a result of your visit to our Website, ad server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

User-Generated Content: If you use our user-generated content services, like posting a question, answer or blog on our Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We offer you certain choices about what information we collect from you, how we use and disclose the information, and how we communicate with you.

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences going forward. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to the Site’s use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of certain offerings or site features.

 

The following choices with respect to your information are offered by us:

Sharing Information with Business Partners
You may direct us to not share your Personal Information with our business partners for those partners’ own purposes. To do so, please email us at privacy@livinglocal.com

Marketing Emails
You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails or by adjusting your email preferences using the online account you may establish on our sites.

Cookies
Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our sites’ features. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeted advertising opt-outs.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may obtain a copy of certain Personal Information we maintain about you or update or correct inaccuracies in that information using the online account you may establish on the Site. In addition, if you believe other personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, or if you would like to review, change or delete any Personal Information, you may request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us by using the “Contact Us” link provided at the bottom of every page. If we deny an access request, we will notify you of the reasons for the denial.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain commercially reasonable security measures administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to assist us in protecting the personal information we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We also have security practices to protect the confidentiality of your sensitive Personal Information.

 

Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.

 

To further protect yourself, you should safeguard your Living Local account user name and password and not share that information with anyone. You should also sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our sites. Please note that we will never ask for your user name or password via email.

CHILDREN POLICY

The Company does not direct its Site to children under the age of eighteen. We require registered users of the Site to be at least eighteen years old. If we learn that a user is under eighteen years of age, we will promptly delete any personal information that the individual has provided to us.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on The Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the bottom of the policy when it was most recently updated.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site may contain links to third-party websites. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services which may be linked on our services. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties. We strongly encourage you to read such third parties’ privacy policies.

DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION

You can close your account by visiting your profile settings page on The Site. We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. Thereafter, we will either delete your Personal Information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity.

DATA TRANSFERS

The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. Each location may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We will protect your information as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure ozf your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at privacy@livinglocal.com.

 

If you notice any discrepancies in the information provided to us or have any grievances, you may contact our Grievance Officer, Neeraj Vasudeva, at the above email.